Governors-General List

Governors-General of the Bahamas

  • Sir John Warburton Paul (10–31 July 1973) (acting)
  • Sir Milo Butler (1 Aug 1973–22 January 1979)
  • Sir Gerald Cash (22 January 1979–25 June 1988)
  • Sir Henry Taylor (26 June 1988–1 January 1992)
  • Sir Clifford Darling (2 January 1992–2 January 1995)
  • Sir Orville Turnquest (3 January 1995–13 November 2001)
  • Dame Ivy Dumont (13 November 2001– 30 November, 2005)
  • Paul Adderley (1 December 2005 – 1 February 2006) (acting)
  • Arthur Dion Hanna (1 February 2006 –14 April 2010)
  • Sir Arthur Foulkes (14 April 2010 - 7 July 2014)
  • Dame Marguerite Pindling (8 July 2014 0 present)

 Click here to learn more about the role of a Governor General.

0
0
0
s2smodern

Governor General Role

Constitutional powers, functions and duties

The office of Governor-General is provided for by Chapter IV, Sections 32 to 37 of the Constitution. These state:

Establishment of office of Governor-General.

32.- There shall be a Governor-General of The Bahamas who shall be appointed by Her Majesty and shall hold office during Her Majesty's pleasure and who shall be Her Majesty's representative in The Bahamas.

Acting Governor-General.

33.-

1. Whenever the office of Governor-General is vacant of the holder of the office is absent from The Bahamas or is for any other reason unable to perform the functions of his office, those functions shall be performed-

a. by any person for the time being designated by her Majesty in that behalf who is in The Bahamas and able to perform those functions; or

b. at any time when there is no person in The Bahamas so designated and able to perform those functions, by the holder of the office of Chief Justice; or

c. at any time referred to in sub-paragraph (b) of this paragraph when the office of Chief Justice is vacant or the holder thereof is absent from The Bahamas or is for any other reason unable to perform those functions, by the President of the Senate.

2. The holder of the office of Governor-General or any person designated under sub-paragraph 1.a. of this Article or by sub-paragraph (1)(b) of this Article shall not, for the purposes of this Article, be regarded as absent from The Bahamas or as unable to perform the function of the office of Governor-General at any time when there is a subsisting appointment of a deputy under Article 34 of this Constitution.

Deputy to Governor-General.

34.-

1. Whenever the Governor-General-

a. has occasion to be absent from The Bahamas for a period which he has reason to believe will be of short duration; or

b. is suffering from an illness that he has reason to believe will be of short duration, - he may, acting in accordance with the advice of the Prime Minister, by instrument under the Public Seal, appoint any person in The Bahamas to be his deputy during such absence or illness and in that capacity to perform on his behalf such of the function of the office of Governor-General as may be specified in that instrument.

2. The power and authority of the Governor-General shall nor be abridged, altered or in any way affected by the appointment of a deputy under this Article, and in the exercise of any function that is exercisable by the Governor-General acting in accordance with his own deliberate judgment or after consultation with any person or authority a deputy shall conform to and observe any instructions that the Governor-General, acting in like manner, may address to him;

Provided that the question whether or not a deputy has conformed to or observed any such instruction shall not be inquired into in any court.

3. A person appointed as a deputy under this Article shall hold that appointment for such period as may be specified in the instrument by which he is appointed, and his appointment may be revoked at any time by the Governor-General acting in accordance with the advice of the Prime Minister.

Personal staff of Governor-General.

35.-

1. Parliament may prescribe the offices that are to constitute the personal staff of the Governor-General, the salaries and allowances that are to be paid in respect of the expenditure attaching to the office of Governor-General.

2. Any salaries or other sums prescribed under paragraph (1) of this Article are hereby charged on and shall be paid out of the Consolidated Fund.

  1. Subject to the provisions of paragraph (4) of this Article, power to make appointments to the offices for the time being prescribed under paragraph (1) of this Article as offices that are to constitute the personal staff of the Governor-General, and to remove and to exercise disciplinary control over persons holding or acting in any such office, is hereby vested in the Governor-General acting in accordance with his own deliberate judgment.

3. The Governor-General, acting in accordance with his own deliberate judgment, may appoint to any of the offices prescribed under paragraph (1) of this Article such public officers as he may select from a list submitted by the Public Service Commission, but-

a. the provisions of paragraph (3) of this Article shall apply in relation to an officer so appointed as respects his service on the personal staff of the Governor-General but not as respects his service as a public officer;

b. an officer so appointed shall not during, continuance on the personal staff of the Governor-General, perform the functions of any public office; and

c. an officer so appointed may at any time be appointed by the Governor-General, if the Public Service Commission so recommend, to assume or resume the function of a public office and he shall thereupon vacate his office on the personal staff of the Governor-General, but the Governor-General may , in his own deliberate judgment, decline to release the officer for that appointment.

4. All offices prescribed under paragraph (1) of this Article as offices that are to constitute the personal staff of the Governor-General shall, for the purposes of Chapter VIII, be deemed to be public offices.

Public Seal.

36.- The Governor-General shall keep and use the Public Seal for sealing all things that shall pass the Public Seal.

Oaths to be taken by Governor-General.

37.- A person appointed to the office of Governor-General or assuming the functions of that office under Article 33 of this Constitution shall, before entering upon the duties of that office, take and subscribe the oath of allegiance and an oath for the due execution of the office of Governor-General in such form as is prescribed by any law in force in The Bahamas, such oaths being administered by the Chief Justice of such other Justice of the Supreme Court as may be designated by the Chief Justice.

0
0
0
s2smodern

Proprietary Governments

List of Heads of Government of the Bahamas

(Dates in italics indicate de facto continuation of office)

TenureIncumbentAffiliationNotes
1955 to 1959 Roland Theodore Symonette, Chief Minister UBP  
1959 to 7 January 1964 Sir Roland Theodore Symonette, Prime Minister UBP  
Self-Government
7 January 1964 to 16 January 1967 Sir Roland Theodore Symonette, Prime Minister UBP nickname: Pop Symonette
16 January 1967 to 1969 Lynden Oscar Pindling, Prime Minister PLP  
The Commonwealth of the Bahama Islands
1969 to 10 July 1973 Lynden Oscar Pindling, Prime Minister PLP  
10 July 1973 Independence as The Commonwealth of The Bahamas
10 July 1973 to 1983 Lynden Oscar Pindling, Prime Minister PLP  
1983 to 21 August 1992 Sir Lynden Oscar Pindling, Prime Minister PLP  
21 August 1992 to 3 May 2002 Hubert Alexander Ingraham, Prime Minister FNM  
3 May 2002 to 4 May 2007 Perry Gladstone Christie, Prime Minister PLP  
4 May 2007 to present Hubert Alexander Ingraham, Prime Minister FNM  
0
0
0
s2smodern

National Governance Time-lines

posted by: Batta Suresh

An outline of The Bahamas rulership from the early days to now.

1648 

First English settlement

 1718                               

British crown colony

3 Mar 1776 - 17 Mar 1776      

American occupation

8 May 1782 - 19 Apr 1783     

Spanish occupation

1969   

Commonwealth of the Bahama Islands

10 Jul 1973                             

Independence (Commonwealth of The Bahamas )

Governors

1697 - 1700                    

Nicholas Webb

1700 - 1701                    

Elias Haskett

1701  - 1705                    

Ellis Lightfood

Jan 1706 - 1706                  

Edward Birch

1706 

Thomas Walker

1706 - 1718                      

Pirate Rule:

-Thomas Barrow

-Benjamin Hornigold

-Edward Teach “Blackbeard”     

26 Jul 1718 - 1721                    

Woodes Rogers (1st time)                  

1721 -1728                       

George Phenney

Aug 1729 - 16 Jul 1732        

Woodes Rogers (2nd time)          

1732 - 1733                     

Richard Thompson (acting)

Nov 1733 -1740                  

Richard Fitzwilliams

1740 - 1758               

John Tinker                                 

 1758 -1760                

John Gambier (1st time) (acting)

1760 - 1768                     

William Shirley                   

28 Nov 1768 -1774                 

Thomas Shirley                    

1774 - 3 Mar 1776           

Montfort Browne (1st time)

3 Mar 1776 - 17 Mar 1776      

Samuel Nicholas                 

1776 -1778                       

John Gambier (2nd time) (acting)  

1778 - 1779                      

Montfort Browne (2nd time)

1780 -1784                      

John Robert Maxwell  (1782-83 Spanish prisoner)

8 May 1782 - 19 Apr 1783     

Bernardo de Gálvez (Spanish commander)

1784 - 1786                     

James Edward Powell

1786 -1787                       

John Brown (acting)

1787 -1796                      

John Murray, Earl of Dunmore       

1796 - 14 Feb 1797          

Robert Hunt (acting)

14 Feb 1797 - Jun 1797           

John Forbes                      

20 Nov 1797 -1801                 

William Dowdeswell                

1801 – 1804                    

John Halkett                      

8 May 1804 -1820                

Charles Cameron                   

1821 -1829                       

Lewis Grant                       

1829 - 1833                     

James Carmichael Smyth            

1833 -1835                      

Blayney Townley Balfour           

1835 -1837                      

William MacBean George Colebrooke 

1837 -1844                      

Francis Cockburne

1844 -1849                      

George Benvenuto Mathew           

1849 -1854                      

John Gregory

1854-1857                       

Sir Alexander Bannerman           

1857 -1864                      

Charles John Bayley               

1864 -1869                      

Rawson William Rawson             

1869 -1871                       

Sir James Walker                  

1871 -1873                       

George Cumine Strahan             

1873 -1874                      

Sir John Pope Hennessy            

1874 -1880                      

William Robinson                  

1880 -1881                       

Jeremiah Thomas Fitzgerald Callaghan 

1882 -Jan 1884                

Charles Cameron Lees (from 1883, Sir Charles Cameron Lees

4 Jan 1884 – 1887                 

Sir Henry Arthur Blake            

1887 – 1895                    

Sir Ambrose Shea                  

1895 -1898                      

Sir William Frederick Haynes Smith

1898 - 1904                    

Sir Gilbert Thomas Carter         

29 Nov 1904 - 1912               

Sir William Grey-Wilson           

29 Oct 1912 -1914                   

Sir George Basil Haddon-Smith     

15 Jun 1914 -1920                   

Sir William Lamond Allardyce      

8 Dec 1920 -1926                 

Sir Harry Edward Spiller Cordeaux 

15 Mar 1927 -Jan 1932           

Charles William James Orr  (from 1928, Sir Charles William James Orr) 

10 Jan 1932 -1934                  

Bede Edmund Hugh Clifford (from 1933, Sir Bede Edmund Hugh Clifford)

1934 - 1940                    

Charles Cecil Farquharson Dundas (from 1938, Sir Charles Cecil Farquharson Dundas) -acting to 1937            

18 Aug 1940 -1945                

Prince Edward, Duke of Windsor     

28 Jul 1945 – 1950                

William Lindsay Murphy (from 1946, Sir William Lindsay Murphy) 

5 Jan 1950 -Dec 1950          

Sir George Ritchie Sandford       

7 Dec 1950 -1953                 

Robert Arthur Ross Neville (from 1952, Sir Robert Arthur Ross Neville)

21 Dec 1953 – 1956               

Thomas David Knox, Earl of Ranfurly                  

1 Apr 1957 -1960                   

Sir Oswald Raynor Arthur          

18 Jul 1960 -1964                   

Sir Robert Stapledon              

3 Jun 1964 -1968                   

Sir Ralph Francis Alnwick Grey    

1 Nov 1968 -1972                  

Sir Francis Edward Hovell-Thurlow-Cumming-Bruce (from 1971, Francis Edward Hovell-Thurlow-Cumming-Bruce, Baron Thurlow)

14 May 1972 - 10 Jul 1973       

Sir John Warburton Paul      

Governors-General (representing the British monarch as head of state)

10 Jul 1973 - 31 Jul 1973          

Sir John Warburton Paul (acting)  

1 Aug 1973 - 22 Jan 1979      

Sir Milo Butler                    

22 Jan 1979 - 25 Jun 1988      

Sir Gerald Cash -acting [for Butler from 2 Sep 1976] to 23 Sep 1979)

26 Jun 1988 - 1 Jan 1992         

Sir Henry Taylor  (acting to 28 Feb 1991)               

2 Jan 1992 -  2 Jan 1995        

Sir Clifford Darling              

3 Jan 1995 - 13 Nov 2001     

Sir Orville Alton Turnquest       

13 Nov 2001 - 30 Nov 2005

Dame Ivy Dumont (f)   (acting to 1 Jan 2002)         

1 Dec 2005 -  1 Feb 2006   

Paul Adderley (acting)            

1 Feb 2006 -  present         

Arthur Dion Hanna                 

Chief Minister

 

1955 - 7 Jan 1964                  

Sir Roland T. Symonette

Premiers

7 Jan 1964 -16 Jan 1967        

Sir Roland T. Symonette           

16 Jan 1967 - 1969                 

Lynden O. Pindling                

Prime Ministers

 

1969 - 21 Aug 1992                

Lynden O. Pindling (from 1 Jan 1983, Sir Lynden O. Pindling)     

21 Aug 1992 -  3 May 2002  

Hubert Ingraham                   

3 May 2002 -  2 May 2007

Perry Christie                    

4 May 2005 - 22 Jun 2005  

Cynthia Pratt (f)     (acting for Christie)          

4 May 2007 - May 2012       

Hubert Ingraham

 May 2012 - Present

Perry G. Christie

0
0
0
s2smodern

Subcategories

Joomla! Debug Console

Session

Profile Information

Memory Usage

Database Queries